Hongu Khola

Hongu Khola Hydropower Project

Background

Hongukhola Hydropower Project is ROR Hydropower Project located in Solukhumbu district. The Feasibility Study of Hongu Khola HPP has been completed. The overall Sailent features of the project is listed below.

Project TypeRoRPRoR
PROJECT LOCATION 
Location 
 Region:EasternEastern
 Province No.:OneOne
 District:SolukhumbuSolukhumbu
 Rural Municipality:Chheskam VDC (Now, Mahakulung Rural Municipality)Chheskam VDC (Now, Mahakulung Rural Municipality)
Project Boundary 
 East:86°52’53″E86°52’53″E
 West:86°54’31″E86°54’31″E
 South:27°32’08″N27°32’08″N
 North:27°34’40″N27°34’40″N
GENEARL 
River:HonguHongu
Nearest Town:SalleriSalleri
Type of Scheme:Run-of-RiverPeaking Run-of-River
Highest Regulated Water Level: 1966 masl
Lowest Regulated Water Level: 1961 masl
Peaking Period: 1-hour morning and 1-hour evening
Reservoir Volume: 46,442 m3
Dead Storage Volume: 10,600 m3
Live Storage Volume: 32,000 m3
Gross Head:310 m314 m
Rated Net Head:294 m294 m
HYDROLOGY 
Catchment Area:321.5 km2321.5 km2
Design Discharge:11.71 m3/s11.71 m3/s
Minimum Downstream Release:0.397 m3/s0.397 m3/s
POWER AND ENERGY CALCULATIONS 
Installed Capacity (MW):28.9 MW28.9 MW
Total Saleable Energy:167.43 GWh167.43 GWh
 Dry Energy:31.49 GWh51.85 GWh
 Wet Energy:135.94 GWh115.58 GWh
DIVERSION TUNNEL 
Type :UnlinedUnlined
Length :84 m84 m
Size (B x H) :3 m x 3 m3 m x 3 m
Slope:0.0970.097
DIVERSION WEIR 
Type:Ogee shaped Concrete Gravity DamOgee shaped Concrete Gravity Dam with free overflow spillway
Dam Length:15.2 m20.2 m
Dam Height (from river bed):7.0 m13.0 m
UNDERSLUICE 
Size (B x H):5 m x 2.5 m5 m x 3 m
No. of Gates:12
INTAKE 
Type:Side Intake with submerged orificeSide Intake with submerged orifice
Size of Intake Opening (B x H):4.0 m x 2.4 m4.0 m x 2.4 m
No. of Openings:22
Velocity of Flow at Intake Trash-rack:0.6 m/s0.6 m/s
Trash-rack Cleaner:Manual by rakingManual by raking
GRAVEL TRAP 
Average Length:7.6 m7.6 m
Size (B x H):2.7 x 3.0 m2.7 x 3.0 m
GRAVEL TRAP FLUSHING CULVERT 
Length:13.0 m13.0 m
Size (B x H):1.3 x 1.3 m1.3 x 1.3 m
APPROCH TUNNEL   
Type:Inverted D-shaped unlined and partially concrete lined tunnelInverted D-shaped unlined and partially concrete lined tunnel
Depth:3.5 m3.5 m
Width:3.5 m3.5 m
Bed Slope:1 in 2001 in 200
Length:255 m255 m
BRANCH TUNNEL (TO SETTLING BASIN) 
Type:Inverted D Shaped Concrete LinedInverted D Shaped Concrete Lined
Length:92 m (46 m each)92 m (46 m each)
Size:2.5 m x 2.5 m2.5 m x 2.5 m
SETTLING BASIN 
Type:Hopper shaped underground with mechanized flushingHopper shaped underground with mechanized flushing
Sediment Size to be Settled:90% of 0.2 mm90% of 0.2 mm
No. of Bays:22
Length:100 m100 m
Width of uniform section:8.0 m8.0 m
Depth of uniform section (spring line to hopper top):5.7 m5.7 m
Depth of hopper:2.2 m2.2 m
LINK TUNNEL (SETTLING BASIN TO HRT) 
Type:Inverted D Shaped Concrete LinedInverted D Shaped Concrete Lined
Length:82 m (41 m each)91 m (45.5 m each)
Size:2.5 m x 2.5 m2.5 m x 2.5 m
ADIT/ACCESS/FLUSHING TUNNEL 
Total Length:417 m487m
Size:VariousVarious
HEADRACE TUNNEL 
Type:Low Pressure TunnelLow Pressure Tunnel
Total Length (starting from link tunnel):2 890 m2 890 m
Excavated size of Tunnel (B x H):3.5 m x 3.5 m3.5 m x 3.5 m
Shape:Inverted D-shapedInverted D-shaped
SURGE SHAFT 
Type:Simple, Vertical Shaft Underground, RCC LinedRestricted Orifice Type or Steel Pipe
Finished Diameter:6.0 m6.0 m
Upsurge Level:1 968.7 masl1 974.7 masl
Down-surge Level:1 947.3 masl1 947.3 masl
Top of surge shaft:1 985.0 masl1 979.0 masl
Total Height:45 m36.5 m
HEADRACE PIPE 
Material: MS Pipe
Length (including embedded in HRT): 245 m
Diameter: 2.5 m
PENSTOK PIPE 
Surface Pipe:662 m length, 2.0 m dia.570 m length, 2.0 m dia.
Diameter of penstock:2 000 mm before branching2 000 mm before branching
Vertical Shaft with penstock:141 m length, excavated dia 3.2 m.141 m length, excavated dia 3.2 m.
Inclined Shaft with penstock:167 m length, excavated width 3.0 m167 m length, excavated width 3.0 m
Penstock on Surface:22 m length22 m length
Branch pipe:77 m (dia 1.3 m and 0.9 m)77 m (dia 1.3 m and 0.9 m)
Thickness:8 mm to 30 mm8 mm to 30 mm
Material:Mild steelMild steel
POWERHOSUE 
Type:Semi-surfaceSemi-surface
Size (L x B x H):38 m x 17 m x 17 m38 m x 17 m x 17 m
TAILRACE CULVERT 
Type:RCC box culvertRCC box culvert
Length:25 m25 m
Size (B x H):variesvaries
TURBINE 
Type:Pelton, 4 jetsPelton, 4 jets
No. of Units:22
Rated output:15 000 kW15 000 kW
Max. Efficiency:90.50%90.50%
Speed:428.6 RPM428.6 RPM
GENERATOR 
No. of Units:22
Efficiency:98%98%
Generation voltage:11 kV11 kV
Rated output:18 MVA18 MVA
Frequency:50 Hz50 Hz
Transformer   
No. of Units:3 +1 spares3 +1 spares
Efficiency:99%99%
Rated Output:12 MVA12 MVA
TRANSMISSION LINE AND GRID CONNECTION 
Length:39 km, to Lamane s/s at Tingla39 km, to Lamane s/s at Tingla
Voltage:132 kV, Single Circuit132 kV, Single Circuit
CONSTRUCTION PERIOD:3 Years3.5 Years
      

 

 

Table II: Summary of Monthly Energy (Based on Daily Energy Calculation)
MonthsNo. of DaysRiver Discharge [m³/s]Riparian Discharge [m³/s]Diverted Discharge [m³/s]Net Head [m]Power [MW]Energy [GWh]Net Energy [GWh]
January314.940.3974.54307.5911.728.728.63
February284.210.3973.82308.39.876.876.8
March313.980.3973.58308.519.266.896.82
April304.360.3973.96308.1610.237.377.15
May316.550.3976.15305.415.7511.7211.13
June3018.010.39711.71295.7327.1919.5818.6
July3147.130.39711.7129428.8921.4920.42
August3158.30.39711.7129428.8921.4920.42
September3042.620.39711.7129428.8920.819.76
October3120.560.39711.7129428.8921.4920.42
November309.80.3979.4299.7123.3416.815.96
December316.520.3976.12305.5715.6911.6711.32
Average18.91   Total174.89167.43

 

Wet Energy (GWh)115.5869%
Dry Energy (GWh)51.8531%